Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Ignition AI Ltd (hereon referred to as IgnitionD4). If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Stefano Matteoli privacy@ignition.ai. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Information that we collect

 

We collect information to enable our clients to provide better services to their visitors/clients – from figuring out basic stuff like which language you speak, to more complex things like which ads you'll find most useful.


We collect information in the following ways:


Information we get from your use of our or clients' services. We collect information about the services that you use and how you use them, like when you watch a video, visit a website that uses our advertising services or view and interact with our client ads and content. This information includes:

 


Device information

 

We collect device-specific information (such as your device model, operating system version, device type).

 


Location information

 

We will collect and process information about your location. We use your IP address to determine your location to an accuracy of approximately 5 miles.

 

 

Cookies and similar technologies

 

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

 

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

We use the following cookies on our site:

 

Cookie

Data collected by the cookie

How long this data is kept for

Who owns this data

Cookie Type

iSiteVisitor

Browser data such as browser name, operating system, IP address, UserAgent, screen resolution

Approx. 2 years

IgnitionD4

3rd party

 

If you would rather we did not place cookies on your computer, you can opt-out by visiting https://www.isitelab.io

 

 

How we use information that we collect

 

When you contact IgnitionD4, we keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, like pixel tags, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services. One of the products we use to do this on our own service iSite. When showing you tailored ads, we will not associate an identifier from cookies or similar technologies with sensitive categories, such as those based on race, religion, sexual orientation or health.

If we know your email or any other means of contact, we will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Information that we share


For legal reasons

 

We will share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside IgnitionD4 if we have a belief in good faith that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

 

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
  • detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of IgnitionD4, our users or the public, as required or permitted by law.


We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners – like publishers, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

If IgnitionD4 is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

 

Information security

 

We work hard to protect Ignition and our clients and users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. In particular:

We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems.

We restrict access to personal information to Ignition employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. They may be disciplined or their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

 

 

When this Privacy Policy applies

 

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by IgnitionD4 and its affiliates, and services offered on other sites (such as our advertising services), but excludes services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you in search results, sites that may include IgnitionD4 services or other sites linked from our services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organisations that advertise our services and that may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

 

 

Subject Access Requests

 

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email Stefano Matteoli at privacy@ignition.ai. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.


 

Internet Based Transfers

 

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.


 

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

 

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

 

 

Changes

 

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

 

 

Image

 

16 Kirby Street London EC1N 8TS

Tel: +44 (0) 203  740 6654

Privacy Policy